
Quick Stats: AMD Q3 2026 Earnings Results
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Earnings Date | November 3, 2026, after US market close (results 4:15 PM ET, about 2:45 AM IST; call 5:00 PM ET, about 3:30 AM IST, November 4) |
| Actual Revenue | $13.38B vs $13.09B LSEG estimate, beat by 2.2%, up 45% YoY, a quarterly record |
| Actual EPS (non-GAAP) | $2.09 vs $1.95 LSEG estimate, beat by 7.2%, up 74% YoY |
| GAAP EPS | $1.46, after a $0.66 per share warrant remeasurement charge |
| Data Center Revenue | $8.55B, up 97% YoY, a quarterly record |
| Non-GAAP Gross Margin | 56%, in line with AMD’s guidance |
| Q4 2026 Guide | Revenue about $17B, plus or minus 3%, vs $16.23B LSEG estimate; gross margin about 55% |
| Stock Reaction | Up about 7.5% after hours, near $520, from a $483.90 close |
AMD Q3 2026: Result, Stock Reaction and What Actually Happened
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) reported its Q3 2026 financial results on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, following the close of regular US cash trading hours. The release arrived at 4:15 PM ET (2:45 AM IST on November 4 for Indian traders), with CEO Dr. Lisa Su and CFO Jean Hu hosting the analyst webcast at 5:00 PM ET (3:30 AM IST). Ahead of the release, we previewed key valuation hurdles and technical levels in our AMD Q3 2026 earnings preview.
Consolidated revenue reached a record $13.38 billion, up 45% year on year, clearing the $13.09 billion LSEG consensus cited by CNBC by 2.2% and finishing above the upper boundary of AMD’s own $12.7 billion to $13.3 billion guidance range. Non-GAAP diluted EPS reached $2.09, beating Wall Street’s $1.95 estimate by 7.2% and climbing 74% year on year.
AMD shares surged approximately 7.5% in extended after-hours trading to fluctuate near $520.40, rebounding from a regular-session closing price of $483.90 on November 3. The stock had entered the print under notable pressure, having dropped 10.9% on October 30 and 7.5% on November 2 in a sector-wide semi sell-off catalyzed by Intel’s weak guidance.
While AMD had beaten consensus EPS in five consecutive quarters, previous beats were often met with sell-offs due to conservative forward margins. This time, forward guidance altered market direction: management projected Q4 revenue of approximately $17.0 billion (well ahead of the $16.23 billion consensus), and Dr. Lisa Su provided a long-term target calling for more than 80% corporate revenue growth in 2027.
Also Read: CoreWeave Q3 2026 Earnings Preview for the next AI infrastructure report, and our AMD Q1 2026 earnings results for the earlier quarter. For the wider calendar, see our earnings season guide and the US stocks hub.
The Numbers That Actually Mattered
Data Center Revenue Reached $8.55B (+97% YoY) as Helios Ramped
Data Center revenue rose 97% year on year to a record $8.55 billion, from $4.34 billion a year earlier, and beat the $8.19 billion Bloomberg consensus cited by Yahoo Finance by about 4.3% (our calculation). The segment grew 27% from $6.72 billion in Q2 and now makes up about 64% of company revenue (our calculation). Segment operating income was $2.88 billion, a 34% margin.
AMD said in its release that Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle are running workloads on the first Helios rack-scale systems, which pair MI450 Series GPUs with sixth-generation EPYC processors. Reuters reported that Helios is in production, with a larger ramp planned for Q4. In the release, Su said demand for AMD’s Instinct and EPYC products “continued to strengthen”.
Client and Gaming Revenue Fell 8% to $3.72B as Gaming Slumped 40%
Client and Gaming revenue fell 8% year on year to $3.72 billion, below the $3.79 billion Reuters consensus, because the two parts of the segment moved in opposite directions:
- Client: Revenue rose 7% to $2.95 billion, led by Ryzen mobile processors.
- Gaming: Revenue fell 40% to $773 million on lower semi-custom and graphics sales.
- Embedded: Outside this segment, Embedded revenue rose 29% to $1.11 billion with a 41% operating margin.
The pressure on this segment is set to continue. AMD said on the call that higher memory costs weighed on PC demand, and that it is planning for PC unit shipments to fall by a double-digit percentage in 2027. Segment operating income fell 34% year on year to $573 million.
GGAAP EPS of $1.46 Absorbed a $1.1B Customer Warrant Adjustment
Reported GAAP EPS stood at $1.46, sitting $0.63 below non-GAAP EPS of $2.09.
The delta was driven primarily by a $1.10 billion non-cash accounting charge ($0.66 per share) tied to the required quarterly mark-to-market remeasurement of customer performance warrants, including equity warrants issued under AMD’s strategic partnership with OpenAI.
Because these warrants are measured at fair market value each quarter, the non-cash charge expands when AMD’s equity price rises. GAAP results also incorporated a $555 million discrete tax benefit, resulting in GAAP net income expanding 95% year on year to $2.43 billion.
Free Cash Flow Moderated to $554M on a $3B Inventory Build
Quarterly free cash flow came in at $554 million (a 4% cash margin), derived from $1.20 billion in operating cash flow minus $648 million in capital expenditures.
The primary cash drag was working capital deployment: balance-sheet inventories increased by roughly $3.0 billion during the quarter to reach $11.46 billion. Management explained that this buildup directly supports the Q4 hardware delivery schedule, where Data Center revenue is projected to jump 50% sequentially.
Following a $4.75 billion senior notes offering in August, AMD concluded the quarter with $15.78 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments against $7.08 billion in total debt.
Quarterly Trend: AMD
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY Growth | Non-GAAP Gross Margin | Non-GAAP EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | $9.25B | +36% | 54% | $1.20 |
| Q4 2025 | $10.27B | +34% | 57%* | $1.53 |
| Q1 2026 | $10.25B | +38% | 55% | $1.37 |
| Q2 2026 | $11.54B | +50% | 56% | $1.66 |
| Q3 2026 | $13.38B | +45% | 56% | $2.09 |
*Q4 2025 gross margin included a release of about $360M in MI308 inventory reserves and about $390M of MI308 sales to China; excluding them it was about 55%. Source: AMD earnings releases (SEC Form 8-K).
Revenue growth slowed slightly from 50% in Q2 to 45% in Q3, but sequential growth rose to 16% from 13% in Q2 (our calculation), and the Q4 guide implies about 27% sequential growth. Non-GAAP gross margin has held between 54% and 56% outside the one-off Q4 2025 benefit. Non-GAAP EPS has risen in each of the last three quarters, from $1.37 to $2.09.
What Management Said and What It Changes
During the conference call, Dr. Lisa Su and executive leadership framed AMD’s growth around multi-year AI accelerator adoption and forward data center scale:
- More Than 80% Revenue Growth in 2027: Dr. Lisa Su projected that corporate revenue will expand by more than 80% in 2027, clearing the 77% LSEG analyst consensus. Applied to an implied full-year 2026 base of ~$52.2 billion, this points to 2027 revenue exceeding $94 billion.
- Server CPU Revenue Expected to Double: Management stated that server CPU revenue is expected to double year on year in 2027, supported by market share gains across enterprise cloud fleets and over 240 OEM/ODM platform design wins committed to upcoming Venice processors.
- Accelerating Hardware Deliveries: Instinct MI455X GPUs entered volume commercial production during Q3, with initial rack-level Helios clusters undergoing operational testing across Meta and primary cloud accounts. In Q4, data center AI chip revenue is expected to surpass server CPU revenue.
- PC Industry Headwinds: Management highlighted that memory component inflation will weigh on PC client unit volumes, leading AMD to plan for lower PC shipments in 2027 while focusing on higher-margin enterprise notebooks.
Strategic Shift: These updates clarify that the market debate has shifted from competitive positioning against NVIDIA to execution speed, manufacturing throughput, and converting inventory into cash collections.
Guidance: Q4 2026 and 2027
| Guidance Metric | AMD Guidance | Reference Point | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 revenue | About $17B, plus or minus 3% | $16.23B LSEG estimate | Above by 4.7% |
| Q4 revenue growth | About 66% YoY, about 27% QoQ | 45% YoY and 16% QoQ in Q3 | Faster |
| Q4 non-GAAP gross margin | About 55% | 55.3% StreetAccount estimate; 56% in Q3 | Slightly below |
| Q4 non-GAAP operating expenses | About $3.75B | $3.56B in Q3 | Higher |
| 2027 revenue growth | More than 80% | 77% LSEG estimate | Above |
Consensus sources: LSEG via Reuters and CNBC, StreetAccount via CNBC. Growth rates and percentage gaps are our calculations on guidance midpoints.
The revenue forecast represents the strongest element of the release: the $17.0 billion midpoint is $3.62 billion above third-quarter revenue. The non-GAAP gross margin guide of 55% reflects a modest 100-basis-point compression from Q3, indicating that initial rack-scale hardware deployments carry lower gross margins than mature standalone chips before manufacturing yields optimize.
How AMD Q3 2026 Earnings Impact the Stock: Trader’s Takeaway
AMD shares advanced roughly 7.5% in extended trading on November 3 to trade near $520.40, partially recovering from two consecutive down sessions that brought the stock to $483.90. The move remained within the ~8.8% options-implied volatility band entering the release.
Bullish Case
If the after-hours gain holds into the regular session, the first resistance sits near $560, where 24/7 Wall St places its first resistance at $559.90 and XTB places the 50-day exponential moving average. Above that, 24/7 Wall St lists $579.37 as the second resistance, and the October 6 record close of $649.42 is the larger reference. Susquehanna raised its target to $650 on October 28, and TipRanks shows an average analyst target of $663.93, both set before the report.
Bearish Case
If traders focus on the 55% margin guide, the $554 million free cash flow and the $3 billion inventory build, the gain could fade. The first support is the $483.90 November 3 close, followed by $461.71 (24/7 Wall St) and about $450, where XTB places the 200-day exponential moving average. AMD’s own history argues for caution: the Q2 2026 beat was followed by a 7.0% drop the next day, and the Q4 2025 beat by a 17.3% drop (our calculation from Yahoo Finance closing prices). Morgan Stanley rated the stock Equal Weight with a $510 target on November 2, below the after-hours price.
For Indian traders, the results arrived at approximately 2:45 AM IST on November 4, well before Indian equity markets open at 9:15 AM IST, and the first full US regular session after the report begins at 8:00 PM IST.
Earnings Surprise History
AMD stock has beaten Zacks consensus EPS in 5 of the last 5 quarters, with an average surprise of 6.9%, and this quarter’s 7.7% beat on the Zacks figure sits slightly above that average.
| Quarter | Non-GAAP EPS | Zacks Consensus | Surprise | Next-Session Stock Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | $1.20 | $1.17 | +2.6% | +2.5% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.53 | $1.32 | +15.9% | -17.3% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.37 | $1.30 | +5.4% | +18.6% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.66 | $1.61 | +3.1% | -7.0% |
| Q3 2026 | $2.09 | $1.94 | +7.7% | About +7.5% after hours |
Consensus source: Zacks, via the Associated Press earnings snapshots and Zacks. LSEG and Bloomberg figures differ slightly. Stock moves are our calculations from Yahoo Finance closing prices for the session after each report.
The table shows that the size of the beat has not predicted the stock reaction. The largest beat, in Q4 2025, was followed by the largest decline, while a smaller beat in Q1 2026 was followed by the largest gain. That pattern suggests the guidance and Data Center commentary have mattered more to the stock than the size of the EPS surprise.
How to Trade US Stock Futures from India on CoinDCX
Indian investors and traders can access price movements in AMD through CoinDCX US Stock Futures funded directly in INR without overseas banking transfers:
- Open the CoinDCX App: Launch the official application on your mobile device.
- Log In to Your Account: Authenticate your verified CoinDCX account credentials.
- Fund Your Futures Wallet in INR: Deposit Indian rupees directly into your US Stock Futures wallet with zero currency conversion steps.
- Locate the Contract: Search for AMD within the US Stock Futures product tab.
- Set Position Parameters: Select a Long or Short position based on your technical setup, adjust your desired margin and leverage, and submit your order.
- Manage Risk: Track the position closely, as post-earnings price volatility typically extends over a 24- to 72-hour window.
This setup eliminates international wire transfers, foreign exchange conversion fees, and external offshore brokerage accounts.
Read our detailed tutorial: How to Trade on US Stocks Movements from India
Disclaimer
This article has been prepared by the CoinDCX Research Team for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial, investment, or trading advice. All data and figures cited are sourced from publicly available information including AMD’s investor relations materials, SEC filings, and third-party financial sources at the time of publication. Figures described as our calculation are derived from the reported numbers and should be verified before use. Past performance of any stock, including AMD, is not indicative of future results. Trading US Stock Futures involves risk, including the risk of loss of capital. Please conduct your own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any trading or investment decisions. CoinDCX is not liable for any trading decisions made based on the content of this article.
FAQs
Did AMD beat earnings in Q3 2026?
Yes, AMD beat consensus expectations across both top and bottom lines. Consolidated revenue reached a record $13.38 billion against the $13.09 billion LSEG estimate (up 45% YoY), while non-GAAP EPS was $2.09 versus $1.95 expected. Data Center revenue nearly doubled to $8.55 billion, and total revenue finished above the top of AMD's own $12.7 billion to $13.3 billion guidance range.
What was AMD's revenue in Q3 2026?
AMD's Q3 2026 revenue was a record $13.38 billion, up 45% year on year and 16% from Q2. Data Center contributed $8.55 billion, up 97%, Client and Gaming $3.72 billion, down 8%, and Embedded $1.11 billion, up 29%. Within Client and Gaming, Client revenue rose 7% while Gaming revenue fell 40%.
What is AMD's outlook after Q3 2026 earnings?
For Q4 2026, AMD projected revenue of approximately $17.0 billion (±3%), above the $16.23 billion consensus and implying roughly 66% year-on-year growth. Non-GAAP gross margin is guided to ~55%. Looking further ahead, CEO Dr. Lisa Su stated that AMD expects corporate revenue to expand by more than 80% in calendar 2027, driven by doubling server CPU revenue and scaling Helios rack deployments.
How did AMD stock react to Q3 2026 earnings?
AMD shares jumped approximately 7.5% in extended after-hours trading on November 3 to trade near $520.40, following a regular session close of $483.90. Investors responded positively to the record Data Center print, the above-consensus $17.0 billion Q4 outlook, and long-term 2027 revenue targets, which overshadowed consumer gaming weakness.


